Skip to main content

    Average Rent in White Plains, NY (2026)

    The average 1-bedroom rent in White Plains, NY is $3,052/month as of 2026, based on HUD data across 5 ZIP codes. Rents have changed +3.4% year over year. Rents range from $2,790 to $3,440.

    Average Rent · 1-Bedroom

    $3,052/mo

    Source: HUD Fair Market Rent · 5 zip codes

    Year-over-Year

    ↑ +3.4%

    Source: Apartment List, Zillow ZORI, HUD Fair Market Rent

    Data through

    The average 1-bedroom rent in White Plains, NY is $3,052/month according to HUD FY2026 Fair Market Rent data, covering 5 ZIP codes. Rents have increased 3.4% year-over-year. The average 1-bedroom rent in White Plains is 155% above the national average of $1,196/month.

    Average rent in White Plains, NY ranges from $2,790 to $3,440 across 5 ZIP codes.

    Based on local market data, a fair rent increase in White Plains, NY is approximately 3.4% for 2026. An increase above 3.4% exceeds the local market trend and may be worth negotiating.

    Key Facts

    Average 1-BR rent: $3,052/mo
    Year-over-year change: +3.4%
    Coverage: 5 ZIP codes
    Data source: HUD Small Area FMR FY2026
    vs. national avg: 155% above ($1,196/mo)

    Sources: Apartment List, Zillow ZORI, HUD Fair Market Rent, HUD SAFMR, Rentcast. Updated February 2026.

    How much is rent in White Plains, NY?

    The average 1-bedroom rent in White Plains, NY is $3,052/month as of 2026, based on HUD data across 5 ZIP codes. Rents range from $2,790 to $3,440 depending on neighborhood — a $650/month spread. To afford this at the 30% rule, a household would need approximately $122,080/year.

    Is rent going up in White Plains?

    Rents in White Plains have increased 3.4% year over year based on local market data. This suggests a relatively stable rental market.

    What is a fair rent increase in White Plains?

    Based on local market data, a rent increase around 3.4% is in line with the White Plains market for 2026. An increase above that level exceeds the local trend and may be worth pushing back on. Check your specific increase with RenewalReply's free rent analysis tool.

    Rent Trends in White Plains

    +3.4%

    Rents in White Plains are rising at +3.4% year-over-year.

    ⚠ Mixed signals

    Market sources range from +0.3% to +13.6%

    Why the range? Zillow ZORI tracks what landlords are asking for units (+4.7%), while Apartment List tracks what renters actually sign leases at (+0.3%).Landlords are asking more than renters are paying — this suggests renters may have negotiating leverage in White Plains right now.

    Sources: Apartment List, Zillow ZORI, HUD Fair Market Rent

    What Should Rent Cost in White Plains?